All the trophy winners from the National Wine Show

 

Article provided by
The Canberra Times

 
Capture.JPG

A Penfolds 2017 Reserve Chardonnay from the Adelaide Hills took out the Len Evans Memorial Trophy for Champion Wine of Show at the National Wine Show last week.

This “outstanding exhibit”, according to chair of judges David Bicknell, also won the top chardonnay and the best white wine of the show.

“The major awards, as always,are just a small snapshot of the reality of what happened during judging,” he said.

“I cannot recall a show that I have been involved in, where the final judging was so close between many different entries.

“The exhibitors who missed out on major awards should take heart from the scores they received when they read through the full list of results, as it was a close run thing.

“The breadth and depth of classes are a true indication of Australian winemaking skill.”

While no Canberra region wines won major awards, several came away with medals, including Lerida Estate (two bronze), Mt Majura Vineyard (bronze and silver), Shaw Vineyard Estate (bronze and silver) and Wallaroo Wines (bronze).

The top red of the show was the Xanadu 2016 Stevens Road Cabernet Sauvignon from Margaret River, and the Kit Stevens Memorial Sparkling Trophy went to Coldstream Hills’ 2014 Pinot Chardonnay from the Yarra Valley.

The awards were presented at a gala dinner at the National Arboretum on November 23.

Judging was held at Exhibition Park from November 13-16, with 1247 entries from 224 exhibitors, up 6.5 per cent on last year.

There were 56 new exhibitors in 2018.

Bicknell said this was particularly pleasing: "This points to a healthy belief in the quality of the show from our constituency."

A Penfolds 2017 Reserve Chardonnay from the Adelaide Hills took out the Len Evans Memorial Trophy for Champion Wine of Show at the National Wine Show last week.

This “outstanding exhibit”, according to chair of judges David Bicknell, also won the top chardonnay and the best white wine of the show.

“The major awards, as always,are just a small snapshot of the reality of what happened during judging,” he said.

“I cannot recall a show that I have been involved in, where the final judging was so close between many different entries.

“The exhibitors who missed out on major awards should take heart from the scores they received when they read through the full list of results, as it was a close run thing.

“The breadth and depth of classes are a true indication of Australian winemaking skill.”

While no Canberra region wines won major awards, several came away with medals, including Lerida Estate (two bronze), Mt Majura Vineyard (bronze and silver), Shaw Vineyard Estate (bronze and silver) and Wallaroo Wines (bronze).

The top red of the show was the Xanadu 2016 Stevens Road Cabernet Sauvignon from Margaret River, and the Kit Stevens Memorial Sparkling Trophy went to Coldstream Hills’ 2014 Pinot Chardonnay from the Yarra Valley.

The awards were presented at a gala dinner at the National Arboretum on November 23.

Judging was held at Exhibition Park from November 13-16, with 1247 entries from 224 exhibitors, up 6.5 per cent on last year.

There were 56 new exhibitors in 2018.

Bicknell said this was particularly pleasing: "This points to a healthy belief in the quality of the show from our constituency."

 

The major award winners:

  • Kit Stevens Memorial Sparkling Trophy: Coldstream Hills, Yarra Valley, Victoria, 2014 Pinot Chardonnay.

  • Riesling Trophy: Robert Oatley, Margaret River, WA, 2017 Signature Series Great Southern Riesling.

  • Sauvignon Blanc or Sauvignon Blanc Semillon Trophy: Miles from Nowhere, Margaret River, WA, 2018 Sauvignon Blanc.

  • Semillon Trophy: Tyrrell’s Vineyards Pty Ltd, Pokolbin, NSW, 2013 Belford Semillion.

  • Chardonnay Trophy: Penfolds, Adelaide Hills, SA, 2017 Cellar Reserve Chardonnay.

  • Other Single White Varieties Trophy: Hahndorf Hill Winery, Adelaide Hills, SA, 2018 White Mischief Gruner Veltliner.

  • Single Vineyard White Trophy: Stella Bella, Margaret River, WA, Luminosa 2017 Chardonnay.

  • White Wine of Provenance Trophy: Leasingham, Clare Valley SA, 2018, 2012, 2005 Classic Clare Riesling,

  • Sweet White Table Wine Trophy: Deen De Bortoli, Riverina, NSW, 2016 Vat 5 Botrytis Semillon.

  • Rosé Trophy: McGuigan, Hunter Valley NSW, 2018 Cellar Select Rosé.

  • Pinot Noir Trophy: Giant Steps, Yarra Valley, Victoria, 2017 Applejack Vineyard Pinot Noir.

  • Shiraz Trophy: Clyde Park Estate, Geelong, Victoria, 2017 Shiraz.

  • Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy: Xanadu, Margaret River, WA, 2016 Steven Road Cabernet Sauvignon.

  • Blended Dry Red Trophy: Bleasdale Vineyards, Langhorne Creek, SA, 2017 Wellington Road GSM.

  • Other Red Single Varieties Trophy: Turkey Flat, Barossa Valley, SA, 2017 Grenache.

  • Single Vineyard Dry Red Trophy: Xanadu, Margaret River, WA, 2016 Stevens Road Cabernet Sauvignon.

  • Red Wine of Provenance Trophy: Xanadu, Margaret River, WA, 2017, 2010, 2007 Cabernet Sauvignon.

  • Edgar Riek Memorial Fortified Wine Trophy: Morris Wines, Rutherglen, Victoria, NV Old Premium Rare Liqueur Topaque.

  • White Wine of Show Trophy: Penfolds, Adelaide Hills, SA, 2017 Cellar Reserve Chardonnay.

  • Red Wine of Show Trophy: Xanadu, Margaret River, WA, 2016 Stevens Road Cabernet Sauvignon.

  • Len Evans Memorial Trophy for Champion Wine of Show: Penfolds, Adelaide Hills, SA, 2017 Cellar Reserve Chardonnay.

Kirstin Redding